Logo of A&M Canadian Immigration law Corporation

Service Fees & Pricing

We maintain complete transparency with clients regarding our business consulting practices, professional services, and legal fee structures.

Professional Fees Structure

ServiceLegal FeesGovernment Fees
30-minute Legal consultation: Review, Assess, and Advise (no form review)$275 including GST*If retained for the matter, consult fee is credited toward the file.

Manitoba Provincial Nomination Program & Express Entry

MPNP Skilled Worker Stream (For Student)
1st Step – EOI$500—
2nd Step – MPNP Nomination$800$500
3rd Step – PR$900$1,590 per adult, $270 per child
Total (Single Person)$2,200
International Education Stream (For Student)
1st Step – EOI$1,000—
2nd Step – MPNP Nomination$800$500
3rd Step – PR$1,000$1,590 per adult, $270 per child
Total (Single Person)$2,800
Temporary Resident Retention PilotFrom $2,000—
Employer Direct InitiativeFrom $5,000$230 employer compliance fee
MPNP Business Investor StreamFrom $5,000$2,500
Procedural Fairness Letter (PFL)$3,000—
Express Entry (For Student)
1st Step – Profile Creation$1,000—
2nd Step – PR Application after ITA$1,000$1,590 per adult, $270 per child
Note: The MPNP and EE fees listed above apply to individual applicants only.

Temporary Residence Applications

Visitor Visa
Visitor Visa – Outside Canada$1,500 – $3,000$100 + $85 biometrics per person
Visitor Visa – Inside Canada (For Student)$500$100 + $85 biometrics per person
Visitor Record$1,000 – $3,000$100 + $85 biometrics per person
Super Visa (for Parents/Grandparents)$2,000 (1 parent) / $3,000 (2 parents)$100 + $85 biometrics per person
Study Permit
Study Permit with SOP (Outside Canada)$3,000$150 fee + $85 biometrics
Study Permit Extension (Full-Time) (For Student)$500$150 fee + $85 (if biometrics required)
Study Permit Extension – with Gap / Part-Time Studyfrom $3,000$150 fee + $85 (if biometrics required)
Work Permit
PGWP – For Student$1000$255 fee
PGWP – with Gap / Part-Time Studyfrom $3,000$255 fee
Spousal Open Work Permit (SOWP)$1,500$255 fee + $85
Restoration$500—
TRP (Temporary Residence Permit)from $3,000$246.25

LMIA & LMIA Exempt Work Permits

Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA)
LMIA Employer Application (Processing & Advertising)from $3,000$1,000 per position
LMIA Work Permit$2,000 – $3,000—
LMIA Exempt Work Permit
LMIA Exempt Work Permit (Employer or Applicant-based)from $1,500—

Permanent Residence Applications

Family Sponsorship
Spousal / Common-Law Sponsorship – Inside Canada$5,000 – $7,000$1,260 for spouse, $180 per child
Spousal / Common-Law Sponsorship – Outside Canada$5,500 – $8,000$1,260 for spouse, $180 per child
Open Spousal Work Permit (OSWP) – spouse or CL partner in Canada$2,000$255 fee, $85 per person
Parental Sponsorship$2,000 (1 parent) / $3,000 (2 parents)$1,260 for spouse, $180 per child
Humanitarian & Compassionate Grounds (H&C)
H&C (Humanitarian and Compassionate Applications)$5,000$1,260 per adult, $180 per child
PR Card Renewal + H&C (not meeting residency days)$3,000 – $5,000$50
PRTD + H&C (not meeting residency days)$5,500$50
Caregiver Pathway
Home Child Care Provider Pilotfrom $3,000—
Home Support Worker Pilot (HSWP)from $3,000—

PR Card / PRTD

Permanent Residence Card Renewal$1,500$50
PR Card Renewal + H&C (not meeting residency days)$3,000 – $5,000$50
PRTD (Permanent Resident Travel Document)$2,500$50
PRTD + H&C (not meeting residency days)$5,500$50

Citizenship Applications

Canadian Citizenship Application$1,500$653
Certificate of Canadian Citizenshipfrom $1,000$75
Search for your Record of Citizenship—$75

US to Canada Immigration

Intra Company Transfer Workfrom $3,500$155 + $230 employer compliance fee
CUSMA (Formerly NAFTA) Professionals Work Permitfrom $3,500$155 + $230 employer compliance fee
Temporary Resident Permit (Less than 5 years sentence)$3,500 – $5,000—
Criminal Rehabilitation (5+ years sentence)$5,000 – $7,500—

Refusals & Litigation Fees

Reconsideration Request$2,000 – $3,000—
Judicial Review / Federal Courtfrom $1,500—
Spousal Sponsorship Appealfrom $5,000—
Inadmissibility Hearingfrom $3,500—
Pre-Removal Risk Assessment (PRRA)from $2,000—
Writ of Mandamus Applicationfrom $2,000—
Writ of Mandamus – Further Proceedingsfrom $3,000—

Other Matters

Notarize Document$30—
CBSA Interview and Preparation (s.44)from $3,000—
ARC (Authorization to Return to Canada)from $3,000$492.50
ATIP Request$250—
GCMS / CAIPS Notes$350—
CBSA / CSIS Notes$500—

Important Fee Information

  • All fees are in Canadian dollars (CAD).
  • Legal fees do not include HST/GST or disbursements (e.g., courier, translations, certified copies).
  • Government fees are not subject to HST/GST and may be revised without prior notice.
  • Please note that the fees described above are indicative only and may be revised upon review of the case’s complexity, factual background, previous application outcomes, rush filings, and the immigration lawyer’s professional evaluation.

Contact our office for details. Our immigration lawyer in Winnipeg will assess your eligibility per CIC criteria and submit your application.